Cowboy Hill - Ponca City, OK
14S E 666496 N 4052869
Located on a bluff overlooking the South Fork of the Arkansas River, Cowboy Hill Cemetery is an inactive cemetery of just three burials, on land that was part of the historic 101 Ranch, south of Ponca City, OK.

A 1959 Oklahoma Historical Marker provides just a sound byte about the hill itself:

Given in 1930 by Zack Miller to Cherokee Strip Cowpunchers Association as place for annual reunion of those who had ridden the range in The Strip.

Kay County (see Cemetery Website URL) provides some information about the cemetery and its three burials:

Just south of the Salt Fork River on HWY 156 south out of Ponca City, Oklahoma is Cowboy Hill. Zack Miller, Jack Webb and Sam Stigall are buried here. It was intended that any of the cowboys and ranch hands of the 101 Ranch would find a place of rest here.

The Cherokee Strip Cow Punchers Association was organized at the 101 Ranch of the Miller Brothers on Labor Day September 6, 1920. The object was "socialibility of those who in the past, prior to 1893, shared the blanket and were real brothers on the [range], and to foster in memory the camp, the trail and the frontier days."

The Cowboy Hill Cemetery is located on a hill overlooking the Salt Fork River in Kay County, Oklahoma. At one time it was part of the 101 Ranch owned by the Miller Brothers. The land, one and a half acres, was given to the Cherokee Strip Cow Punchers Association. Any member of that association has the right to be buried in this cemetery. Only three graves are in the cemetery, one being that of Zack Miller, one of the Miller Brothers.

Zack T. Miller April 22, 1877 - Jan 3, 1952
Sam C. Stigall February 11 1885 - May 23, 1967
Jack Webb June 19 1902 - June 1, 1956

Zack T. Miller was one of the founders of the 101 Ranch. Sam C. Stigall was a hard-working foreman on the ranch. Jack Webb was a sharpshooter, good with a rope.
City, Town, or Parish / State / Country: Ponca City, OK

Approximate number of graves: 3