449 Year Old Douglas Fir - Revelstoke, BC
11U E 415588 N 5655365
Felled in 1999, a section of this Douglas Fir is now inside the Forestry Museum about 7 km north of Revelstoke on Hwy. 23.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

The BC Forestry Museum documents the ongoing history of forestry and lumbering in the province of BC. It has both indoor and outdoor displays. Outdoors are several examples of older machinery employed in the logging industry.

Inside the main museum building is this slice of a Douglas Fir which, when felled in 1999, was 449 years old. A timeline of major world events which took place during the tree's life has been created on the face on the slice. Below is that timeline.

Douglas Fir Timeline

1550 A Douglas Fir seed sprouts and takes root.
1564 William Shakespeare is born.
1770 Captain cook discovers he east coast of Australia.
1776 American Declaration Independence marking the political evolution of the New World and the rise of American power.
1789 French Revolution. Signifies a fundamental break with the tradition of monarchy; the "rights of man" are enshrined.
1815 Battle of Waterloo. The Napoleonic Empire ends.
1825 Invention of the rocket steam locomotive, marking the start of the railway age of cheap, fast land transport.
1859 Publication of Darwin's The Origin of Species.
1893 New Zealand introduces unrestricted women's suffrage. At this point women win the principle of full political equality.
1905 Einstein's theory of special relativity published. It transforms the nature of modern physical knowledge.
1917 Russian Revolution
1918 End of the First World War. The Habsburg and Ottoman empires collapse; maps of Europe and the Middle East are redrawn.
1939 Outbreak of Second World War. 50 million die worldwide from in the world's largest and most deadly conflict.
1959 Invention of the silicon chip is the major technical invention of the past century, making possible the computer age.
1971 The Internet is developed by American computer scientist Vinton Cerf.
1989 Fall of the Berlin Wall and the collapse of communist Europe.