Gladys Sullivan Doyle- Santa Cruz, CA
This memorial is located near Doyle gravesite inside Mission Santa Cruz.

OF THY HOUSEAND THE PLACE
R.I.P."

The website for the nearby Holy Cross Church (visit link)
adds:

"You know by now that the first Mission at Santa Cruz was swept away by a flood and the second Mission was knocked down by an earthquake. Where did today’s Mission come from and what does it look like?

Well, for almost 75 years, there was no Mission at Santa Cruz, just a church for the members of the Parish. The old walls lay crumbled on the ground and the beautiful bells had been sent to San Francisco. Then a wonderful lady had an idea: Why not rebuild the Mission?

The lady’s name was Gladys Sullivan Doyle and she’s buried at the new Mission. She’d lived in Santa Cruz for a very long time and she had an uncle who was a United States Senator. Mrs. Doyle loved the idea of the new Mission so much that she gave the church all of the money that they needed to rebuild it. And so, in 1931, a copy of the old Mission was built on the same hill in Santa Cruz and it still stands there today.

It’s only about half the size of the old Mission, but it’s very beautiful. The people who rebuilt it spent quite a lot of time looking at old books and pictures, so that they could make it as much like the old Mission as possible. If you’d like to know a little more about what it looks like, here’s a little map of the Mission."

Location: Mission Santa Cruz