Ketch Lake Dam - Fort Sill, OK
A gravity storage dam creating Ketch Lake.

This dam holds back Blue Beaver Creek that flows from above Lake Jed Johnson to here and then south to empty into West Cache Creek. It is a gravity dam built out of rock and topped with local cobble stones in the Blue Beaver Valley. It has been reinforced with concrete on the lake side. There used to be a picnic area nearby, but it has fallen into disrepair. An outlet pipe flows from the base of the dam. Fishing is allowed in Ketch Lake with a license. The dam was built for the Ketch Family that had a ranch here from 1923 to 1941. The lake was used as a water supply for their cattle and as a recreation area by the family. Since the US Army acquired the land, it has been primarily used as a recreation area for fishing.
Waterway where the dam is located: Blue Beaver Creek

Main use of the Water Dam: Recreation Area