St Andrew the Great Church - St Andrew's Street, Cambridge, UK
31U E 303317 N 5787737
The church of St Andrew the Great was rebuilt in 1843 to a design by Ambrose Poynter and replaced an earlier 12th century church. Between 1984 and 1994 the church was not used but is now back in full use.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

The St Andrew the Great church website tells us:

For over 800 years our congregation met at the Round Church, just half a mile north of St Andrew the Great. From the middle years of the twentieth century onwards, God caused the church to grow, with a strong emphasis on Bible teaching ministry, both to students and townspeople.

By the early 1990s pressure of numbers was such that the congregation could no longer fit in the Round Church and an alternative venue was sought. In God's goodness the St Andrew the Great building, which was vacant, became available, and the congregation gave the funds to renovate it, including putting in the gallery, baptistry and rooms at the back. We moved in to the new building in 1994, and ever since then have been "The Round Church at St Andrew the Great".

Wikipedia has an article about St Andrew the Great that tells us:

St Andrew the Great is a Church of England parish church in central Cambridge. The church has a conservative evangelical tradition and participates in the Anglican Reform movement. It has members from many nations, many of whom are students at Cambridge University. The current vicar is Alasdair Paine. Former vicars include Mark Ashton.

For over 800 years the congregation met at the Round Church, Cambridge, but in 1994, to accommodate growing numbers, the congregation moved half a mile south to the current building which had been declared redundant since 1984. The Round Church is still used occasionally, and is leased to Christian Heritage for exhibition and training courses.

St Andrew's is a Victorian building - the medieval church was known as St Andrew without Barnwell Gate and was demolished in 1842, then rebuilt to a plan by Ambrose Poynter. The style is 15th century East Anglian.

The church is Grade II listed with the entry at the Historic England website telling us:

Church of St Andrew the Great. Rebuilt from design of Ambrose Poynter in late Gothic style in 1843. Has slight remains of earlier structure and early Cl2 double capitals in heating chamber. Nave of 5 bays with side aisles. West tower of four stages. Contemporary woodwork and roof. South Porch 1850, vestries 1897. Many C18 mural monuments from former church, including one in memory of Captain Cook and his family.

Active Church: Yes

School on property: No