Parish Church Mariä Verkündigung, Altenahr - RLP / Germany
32U E 357576 N 5598039
The Catholic Church in Altenahr, a municipality in the district Ahrweiler in northern Rhineland-Palatinate.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

Parish Church Mariä Verkündigung is listed in the "Liste der Kulturdenkmäler in Altenahr":
(visit link) from there:
romanische Pfeilerbasilika, Mitte des 12. Jahrhunderts, gotischer Chor, 1326 geweiht, Sakristei vom Anfang des 16. Jahrhunderts, Langhaus 1892/93 verlängert, Architekt Nellessen, Bonn; zwei Grabplatten, 18. Jahrhundert

Source: (visit link)
"The church is a Romanesque pillar basilica with a Choir House. The choir is a Gothic reconstruction of a Romanesque apse from the late 12th century. The nave was provided in the 15th century with a Gothic cross vault, the previously drawn flat ceiling was replaced. Early 16th century, the sacristy, the nave was extended 1893rd The church has a simple exterior view. The faces of the transepts are decorated with arched friezes and pilasters. The square tower acts stocky but powerful.
In 1500 the present Fatima chapel was originally cultivated as a sacristy. They opened in 1927 for the Church towards.
At the end of the 19th century the church was enlarged. It the south transept were grown with the large staircase and the northern tower.
In the 1970s and 1980s, extensive renovation work was carried out."
Adresse/Adress: