Shiloh-Rosenwald School - Notasulga, Alabama
16S E 624131 N 3599649
Marker is at the intersection of Tuskegee Street (AL-81) and Shiloh Road south of Notasulga describes one of the early (and few remaining) African-American school houses funded by Sears founder Julius Rosenwald.
Location: Alabama, United States

Marker text:

The Shiloh-Rosenwald School, located in Notasulga, was a collaboration between educator Booker T. Washington and Julius Rosenwald, CEO of Sears. Rosenwald schools are landmarks in the history of African-American education in this country. Considered “Schools of Hope,“ many of these educational facilities have silently disappeared from the landscape. Many became victims of neglect and abandonment. The Shiloh-Rosenwald School sits on the oldest Rosenwald community. One of the first six schools was built here. It is a two-teacher type school designed by Tuskegee Institute architects. The bricks were made by hand by Tuskegee students. The three-room school accommodated grades 1-6. The Rosenwald fund was not a handout. The African American community contributed much of the funds to the building of the school. Notasulga was organized in 1893 and is the birthplace of noted author Zora Neale Hurston (1/7/1891), an American folklorist who gained prominence during the Harlem Renaissance.
Marker Name: Shiloh-Rosenwald School

Marker Type: Rural Roadside