George Gracie House - Shelburne, Nova Scotia
20T E 312884 N 4848104
Dock Street, the oldest in Shelburne, runs along the harbour on the western edge of the town, lined with a collection of late eighteenth and early nineteenth century buildings.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

The "Then" photo was taken in 1950, the "Now" Photo on May 16, 2015. Both are taken from Dock Street, looking almost directly north. Notice that the building hadn't yet received the upper floor dormers or the Widow's Walk and that the dormers replaced the pair of tall brick chimneys. Also, though it is a wood framed building, by 1950 it had been faced with brick, then refaced with shingles by 2016.

The average age of the buildings on Dock Street may well be greater than that of any other street in Nova Scotia, with many of the buildings, mostly residences, having been built in the 1780s.

The George Gracie House is one of the eighteenth century residences along Dock Street, dating from 1785. A large two and a half story house standing on a corner lot, the Gracie House is near the north end of Dock Street. Its two story guest house is now attached via balconies and stairs. The upper floor consists primarily of four large dormers, one facing each direction.

Now operated as a bed & breakfast, The Cooper's Inn, it takes its name from the fact that it stands across Dock Street from an old wood frame building which, at one time, was a barrel making factory. As well, the guest house in the rear of the main house was also used as a cooperage in the early 1900s.

Shelburne's History

Shelburne Harbour has the third best natural harbour in the world. The native Mik'maq traversed the Roseway River and used the surrounding lands for summer encampments long before our shores were visited by Spanish, Portuguese and French fishermen.

In the spring of 1783, 5,000 settlers arrived on the shores of Shelburne Harbour from New York and the middle colonies of America. Assurance of living under the British flag, and promises of free land, tools, and provisions lured many to the British Colonies at that time. Four hundred families associated to form a town at Port Roseway, which Governor Parr renamed Shelburne later that year. This group became known as the Port Roseway Associates. In the fall of 1783, a second wave of settlers arrived in Shelburne. By 1784, the population of this new community is estimated to have been at least 10,000; the fourth largest in North America, much larger than either Halifax or Montreal.

In 1787, government distribution of provisions was terminated. Within a few years, houses were put up for sale, and settlers left for England, New Brunswick, Upper Canada, and the United States. In the 1820s, the population of Shelburne had dwindled to about 300.

Although much smaller today than when it started, Shelburne remains the capital of the county which bears its name. It was incorporated as a town on April 4, 1907. The population in 2011 was 1686. Many descendants of the original Loyalists still live in the area today.
From the Town of Shelburne
Photo goes Here
Photo goes Here
George Gracie House
DESCRIPTION OF HISTORIC PLACE
George Gracie House is a late eighteenth century, two story, three bay façade, Georgian style house with Italianate influences. The house, and the adjoining guest house, sit directly on Dock Street overlooking the harbour in Shelburne, Nova Scotia. The house, guest house, and surrounding property are included in the heritage designation.

HERITAGE VALUE
George Gracie House is valued for its association with George Gracie, a merchant, ship owner and Member of the Legislative Assembly of Nova Scotia. Gracie emigrated from Scotland to Boston prior to the American Revolution. Following the outbreak of the Revolution, he came to Nova Scotia, as did many Americans who supported the British monarchy, and settled in Shelburne, Nova Scotia, where he built this home. Gracie was one of only a few Loyalist merchants and ship-owners to survive a severe economic decline and depopulation of Shelburne that occurred from the late 1780’s onwards. He proved to be successful as a West Indian trader in peacetime, and in wartime, was the co-owner of the privateer “Nelson.”

The George Gracie House is also valued architecturally as a Georgian style house with Italianate influences. Built in the late eighteenth century, the house served the Gracie family both as their residence and, as was common in that day, a store. The house and carriage house have undergone some renovations and presently both are operated as a bed and breakfast.

CHARACTER-DEFINING ELEMENTS
Character-defining elements of the George Gracie House include:
- smooth-looking shingled exterior;
- granite foundation;

- all features of the Georgian style including:
steeply pitched hip roof; three bay symmetrical façade; two-quarter inset chimneys;
molded trim and a four light transom surrounding front door;
six-over-six and four-over-four paned windows, and front shutters;
two story bay window with molded trim framing the upstairs of the bay.
- all features of the Italianate Style including:
deep eave overhang and support brackets around the house including the decorative support brackets under the overhang of the two storey bay window; bracketed hoods over windows;
-widow’s walk.

Character-defining elements of the Guest House include: