Scat Jazz Lounge - Fort Worth, TX
Scat Jazz Lounge is located at 111 W 4th St, #11, Fort Worth, TX. Phone is 817-870-9100.

Monday: Closed
Tuesday - Thursday: 7 PM - 2 AM
Friday: 5 PM - 2 AM (Happy Hour is 5 PM - 8 PM)
Saturday: 6 PM - 2 AM

Scat is the only jazz club in Fort Worth, and it can be difficult to find. A sign along 4th St will alert you to its presence, which is down an alley just across from Sundance Square. You'll take an elevator down to the club, which has a speakeasy feel in the basement of the historic Woolworth Building. In their own words, they are a "live music venue showcasing some of the best local, regional, and national talent with a primary focus on straight ahead jazz." There is no cover on Sunday, Tuesday, or Wednesday, and reservations are probably a good idea on weekends. Depending on the day, headline acts start at 8:30 PM or 9:00 PM. They do allow cigarette smoking, and they also have a dress code that is not very strict. They also have a well-stocked bar.
Nearest Jazz Clubs