Emigrants at Nightfall - Alvin, TX
15R E 282096 N 3257052
In 1942, the mural created by Texas artist Loren Mozley was installed in the Alvin Post Office, today is hangs in the museum. You have to get permission to photograph it. Museum open Thur-Fri 11am-3pm. Admission $3.00

Starting from the left you see a man standing dressed in buckskins with a longrifle held in front of him and a powderhorn on his side. Next to him is a man seated on a rock reading what appears to be a map. He is wearing a hat. He has a string tie at the throat of his white shirt. He is wearing a vest and jacket and knee boots. Next to him is a black man carrying fire wood. Next to him is a white man with a rifle over his right shoulder with possibly something he killed held in his left hand. Next is a Woman seated on another rock holding a baby wrapped in a blanket. In the background is a covered wagon.

Alvin Museum Website

When the Mozley mural was taken down from the Alvin Post Office wall in 1966, it was folded and stored in the building’s basement. Many years later a Post Office employee contacted a museum staff and asked if the museum would like to have it. Cleo Congrady and Ida Blanchette took the mural, unfolded it and covered it with protective sheets, and rolled it into a cylinder. It was stored at Alvin Community College until 2005, when it was brought back to the museum building, now housed in the original post office. (Had the museum not retrieved the mural from the basement of the post office, it would have been destroyed in the Great Flood of 1979.)

Restoration of the deteriorating mural was begun in the summer of 2015 and was completed in September. Lee Casbeer, a Texas mural restorer, was commissioned by the museum to oversee the restoration project, which was made possible by a gift from Nolan and Ruth Ryan. The restored Emigrants at Nightfall has now been installed in the Alvin Historical Museum, the same building where it was originally displayed.

City: Alvin

Location Name: Alvin Museum (Former Postoffice)