The Old Magnolia House - Paris, TX
15S E 263655 N 3727455
The Old Magnolia House was built in 1871 by the B.F. Ledger family, and today, it is a wonderful bed and breakfast, at 731 Clarksville St, Paris, TX. Phone is 903-739-8600.

Their brochures provide some background:

The Old Magnolia House Bed and Breakfast is a cherished place for quality time with family and friends, a place to relax, rejuvenate, and replenish. Located in the beautiful and historic city of Paris, Texas, Old Magnolia House was built in 1871 by the Ledger family. It is a 2 story Victorian home with original stained glass windows and "beveled & etched" front doors with the letter "L" etched in the glass portion of the door. The dining room has an "old world" charm feeling with massive pocket doors that separate it from the other areas of the home. It has an original corner hutch with a glass front that recesses into the ceiling and a corner fireplace.

Old Magnolia House Bed and Breakfast offers three comfortable and elegant rooms, each with its own special character. Comfort, beauty, and timeless elegance ... the Old Magnolia House is the perfect getaway or anyone dreaming of an escape from the norm.

Explore the house through our site and contact us about your stay. Whether you are seeking a peaceful retreat, a romantic getaway, or simply want to experience 19th century Texas living, we will transport you to a world of warmth and southern hospitality.

Enjoy and Indulge in the Experience of Our Gourmet Breakfast "Southern" Style!

Savor new and traditional southern cuisine at the Old Magnolia House B & B, known especially for its creative breakfast experience. No skimpy continental or "out of the box" breakfast served here. The inn's creative southern cuisine and southern hospitality become the tapestry of a comfortable and delightful experience.

Breakfast is served as early as 7:45 in the elegantly decorated dining room. You can savor fresh brewed coffee or tea earlier, if desired, which is available at any time. At which time you can relax in the comfortable living room or parlor with a good book or enjoy visiting with the many guests, from all over the world, which passes through our beautiful and unique town. Also, on the few days in Texas that it is comfortably possible you can enjoy the morning sunshine on the side porch.

Some of the breakfast we have served, while constantly being re-invented, are:

* Fresh Homemade Cinnamon Rolls, Stuffed Poblano Peppers on Creamy Cheese Grits with White Wine Mushroom Sauce, Hot Homemade Biscuits, Bacon

* Fresh Fruit Cup, Frittata, Fried Green Tomatoes or Eggplant with Chipotle Aioli, Hot Homemade Biscuits, Bacon

* Croissant French Toast or Belgian Waffles with Homemade Fruit Salad and OMH Specialty Whipped Cream, Bacon

* Fresh Homemade Cinnamon Rolls, Fresh Fruit Cup, Hot Homemade Biscuits and Sawmill Gravy, Country Fries

* Fresh Homemade Blueberry Biscuits, Eggs Cooked to Your Liking, Hot Homemade Biscuits, Bacon, Country Fries

The Old Magnolia House has its own special morning juice blend, and it along with coffee, tea and water are always available with breakfast.

Any food allergies or religious restrictions need to be shared when making reservations.

The Old Magnolia House Bed & Breakfast is a cherished place to relax, rejuvenate, and replenish. It is a 2-story Victorian built in 1871 by the B.F. Ledger family. Mrs. Ledger, also known as Mrs. "L", has been known to "revisit" at times. It's the perfect escape to a world of warmth and southern hospitality.

Amenities:

* Southern gourmet breakfast every morning.
* A buffet of treats, both savory and sweet are available at all times
* Coffee and bottled water
* Ample off-street parking
* Iron and ironing board
* Complimentary wireless internet
* Microwave and refrigerator in each room

Magnolia Room

A warm and cozy room with a beautiful Victorian queen size bed which will envelop you for a great night's sleep. Includes a private sitting area, writing table and private bathroom, with a tub/shower combination [QDV note: The tub has whirlpool jets.] All amenities included.

Rose Room

This room is accented by an inviting queen size Victorian bed, mahogany antique dresser and comfortable chair. The privacy bath features an old fashioned claw-foot but with a shower. All amenities included.

Blue Room

Decorated in inviting tones of blue and accents of yellow. A queen size Victorian bed with an iron headboard invites you to snuggle up and laze the day away. There is a shower in a private bath.

Mahogany antique pieces and a big, overstuffed comfy chair accent this lovely, relaxing room. All amenities included.

Each room also has cable TV, hairdryers, and an alarm clock. Please note that all three rooms are on the second floor, so there is no handicapped access available. The Old Magnolia House is smoke-free and pet-free, and children must be over the age of ten.
Price category: Moderate

Target Market is Budget Traveller: no

Target Market is Tourist/Resort: yes

Target Market is Business Traveller: no

Target Market is Luxury: no

Noteworthy facilities/attractions:
Paris is the seat of Lamar County, full of history, shopping and antiques, dining with a local flavor -- be sure to visit the Paris Bakery -- and unique sites. The Sam Bell Maxey Home offers tours, and visitors to Paris should see their Eiffel Tower, with its red cowboy hat, and the Babcock monument in Evergreen Cemetery: Is that Jesus or an angel with the heel of a cowboy boot showing? Paris burned in 1916, and they came roaring back in a hurry, with that fire defining much of their identity today.

Justification for Recommendation:
Hotels are fairly run of the mill, and while they have a few of them here, why not enjoy some of the local flavor? Your hosts, Debbie and Sherry, will provide you with the hospitality they offer in their literature. The rooms are cozy, breakfast is amazing -- come and get your coffee whenever you like -- and you can make this old Victoria-era home your base for exploring the wonderful city of Paris, TX. You'll really be smiling when they take your photo for their guest album.

Address of the Establishment:
731 Clarksville St