Pioneer Mill Co. Smokestack - Lahaina, Maui Island, HI
Erected in 1928, this 225-foot high smokestack is one of the most famous landmark in Lahaina. It is located at 275 Lahainaluna Road.
Location: Hawaii, United States

Established in 1860, Pioneer Mill Co. was the first plantation to grow sugar commercially in Lahaina and the company built one of Hawaii’s first sugar mills. For 139 years, the Pioneer Mill was a mainstay of West Maui’s economy. Almost every resident of Lahaina had some connection to the mill, and if you mention it to this day, it will spark fond memories for many.

Pioneer Mill Co. erected a 225-foot high, brick-and-concrete smokestack in 1928. It was the tallest smokestack in Hawaii and became a natural landmark for drivers as well as a navigational guide for fishermen out at sea.

When Pioneer Mill Co. ceased operations in 1999, sugar cane fields lay fallow and the Lahaina mill was left to crumble. Once the last building was demolished and mill owners began to talk about dismantling the iconic smokestack, Lahaina’s community joined forces to save it as a historic landmark. Lahaina Restoration Foundation came to the rescue and assumed responsibility for the $600,000 smokestack restoration project.

Over the next three years, the area surrounding the smokestack was enhanced with a circular walkway of engraved, commemorative bricks, lawn landscaping and an outer boardwalk. An exhibit was installed that features antique mill and cane field equipment, interpretive signage and sugar train locomotives.

Pioneer Mill Co. Smokestack and Locomotives Exhibit is open to the public daily from dawn to dusk.

Rate this waymark: