Museum of International Propaganda - San Rafael, CA
A history museum in downtown San Rafael.

Taken from the Roadside America website, "The Museum of International Propaganda shows us how the despots and repressive regimes of the 20th century used visual communication to manipulate the populace and serve their (mostly evil) ends. These days we collectively and loosely lavish the term "propaganda" on every annoying ad banner, slick media pundit, and political/religious/Hollywood message we encounter. That may also be propaganda, but the museum takes a refreshingly hard line approach on the topic. There's only so much space in its storefront galleries, and as fans of 20th century visual propaganda we appreciate its focus.

The Museum of International Propaganda is built entirely around the collection of its curators, Tom and Lilka Areton, and was amassed over 35 years of travel and a shared interest in political art. Tom and Lilka have been married for 45 years, and operate a non-profit student exchange program. Tom grew up behind the Iron Curtain -- one of the museum's exhibits is a large framed socialist realism painting that hung in the school he attended as a boy in Czechoslovakia. Titled "On the Porch," it depicts a Soviet Red Army colonel sitting in front of a farmhouse just liberated from the Germans. The pair have traveled extensively, finding examples of every sordid variation of state-sponsored propaganda.
Price of Admission: 0.00 (listed in local currency)