Valley View Mural - Valley View, TX
14S E 670492 N 3706913
A mural providing a visual overview of the city of Valley View is on the side of city hall, 308 W Obuch St, Valley View, TX.

A wooden fence frames the elements of the mural, which shows an old lumber store, the old water tower, an old church, buildings on the town square, and a vintage automobile. Bluebonnets dot the landscape. The eye-catcher is a depiction of L.W. Lee, who settled here with his family in 1870, platting the town and giving it its name in 1872. A 2007 Texas Historical Marker in the town square provides some history:

In 1870, Captain L.W. Lee and his wife Mary Ann (Fryer) came from Missouri to a tall grass prairie overlooking a valley. Several friends from Missouri soon arrived, and by 1872 the settlers founded the town of Valley View, platting streets and securing a post office. A mill, gin and school were all quickly established. The Gulf, Colorado and Santa Fe Railway arrived in 1886, and by 1890 the community also boasted a hotel, four churches and a newspaper. Valley View schools incorporated in 1902, and by the following year there was a brick schoolhouse, a bank and telephone service. Native son J. Marvin Jones (1882-1976) served 59 years as U.S. congressman and federal judge. The City of Valley View incorporated in 1979.
City: Valley View

Location Name: City Hall