Abraham Lincoln the Hoosier Youth ~ Harrogate, TN
A full-size plaster model of the Paul Manship bronze, The Hoosier Youth at Lincoln Memorial Museum.
Location: Tennessee, United States

"The full-size plaster model of the Paul Manship bronze, The Hoosier Youth, probably dates back to the mid to late 1920s. The bronze piece itself, located at the former Lincoln National Life Insurance Company headquarters in Fort Wayne, Indiana, was dedicated at that site on September 16, 1932. This piece was given to Lincoln Memorial University by Wabash College. It remained in wooden crates in the campus woodworking shop. This plaster of paris piece was assembled by Leonard McMurray of the Cowboy Hall of Fame. Marble base is 79.5 inches deep, 79.5 inches wide, and 42. inches high."