Marienkapelle (Adenau) - RLP / Germany
32U E 352542 N 5583320
The Catholic Chapel of St. Mary in Adenau, a town in the district Ahrweiler (Rheinland-Pfalz), was built in 1893-1895 and is located in the main road.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

Source: (visit link)
"The Chapel was built according to the plans of the Düsseldorf architect Caspar Clemens Pickel. It is one of the few completely preserved testimonies neo-Gothic church architecture. Pimples here created his only realized centrally planned and succeeded in a total work of art, as he could determine the planning and execution of construction and the design of complete interiors. The architect had already designed the portals, pews and the pulpit of the parish church of St. John in Adenau in 1890-1893 and received because of its good contacts with the parish commissioned to build the Lady Chapel."