Lancaster Canal 6 Mile Milestone - Salwick, UK
This milestone marks the 6 mile point from the start of the Lancaster Canal at Preston.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The canal originally went into Preston city centre, but now starts at Ashton Basin, but the marked distance is from the original start of the canal.

The milestone is made of stone and has an oval plaque on each side with the distance as a large number. The plaque was originally painted blue but is now faded.

Not all of the milestones still exist on the canal, and in some cases the distance plaques are no longer attached.

This milestone is close to bridge 27 over the canal.

The Lancaster Canal
"The Lancaster Canal is a canal in the north of England, originally planned to run from Westhoughton in Lancashire to Kendal in south Cumbria (then in Westmorland). The section around the crossing of the River Ribble was never completed, and much of the southern end leased to the Leeds and Liverpool Canal, of which it is now generally considered part.

Of the canal north of Preston, only the section from Preston to Tewitfield near Carnforth in Lancashire is currently open to navigation for 42 miles (67.6 km.

The isolated northern part of the canal was finally connected to the rest of the English canal network in 2002 by the opening of the Ribble Link.

The remaining open part of the Lancaster Canal follows the same elevation contour on maps and is therefore free of locks." link

"The Millennium Ribble Link includes what was Great Britain's first inland waterway to be constructed in nearly 100 years when it was opened in July 2002, and was the first to be built for leisure purposes only, not commercial use. The 4-mile (6.4 km) link connects the once-isolated Lancaster Canal to the River Ribble. From the Ribble it is possible to reach the main navigable system via the River Douglas and the Leeds and Liverpool Canal's Rufford Branch subject to tides and weather conditions." link
Condition: Worn

Material: Stone