King's Chapel - Boston, MA
19T E 330326 N 4691596
King's Chapel, originally built for an Episcopalian Church, is now a Unitarian Church in the central part of Boston.

In Boston, along Tremont Street, is King's Chapel, originally built as an Episcopal Church, and is now a Unitarian-Universalist Church.

Kings Chapel is located at the corner of Tremont Street and School Street.

The building is made of Quincy granite obtained from nearby sources, and has a low peaked roof and a low bell tower. Around the tower and in front, is a porch supported by many columns. Next to the church is the Kings Chapel Burial Ground.

Kings Chapel is a very old church by American standards. The space has been used for worship since 1689, when a wooden meetinghouse was built as an Anglican Church. This building was replaced in 1754 by the present structure. After the start of the American Revolutionary War, the church was closed, but it was reopened for the funeral of Joseph Warren, commander of the American forces at the Battle of Bunker (Breeds, whatever) Hill. In 1782-1787, after the hiring of James Freeman, a Harvard graduate, the church started incorporating Unitarian ideas and is now a Unitarian-Universalist Church, that still keeps many of the traditions of the Episcopalian Church.

The church service are Sundays at 11:00 am. and Wednesdays at 12:15.

The church is open to the public for tours, where you are led first to the crypt and then to the bell tower (or one of them). The times are hourly from 11:00 am to 3:00 p. The church also has concerts and other events. See the web site for details.
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1754

Age of Church building determined by?: Church website