The 'Y' Service Station - Route 66 - Clinton, Oklahoma, USA
14S E 501811 N 3926589
What Route 66 had brought in the 1930's, it could also take away. By 1956, traffic on 10th Street was so congested that the Mother Road was realigned. The new alignment bypassed the vintage 'Y' Service Station & Café, resulting in its closure.

The Vintage Y Service Station & Café is listed on the American National Park Service, Register of Historic Places.
Location Address: 1733 Neptune Drive, Clinton, OK. (NW corner of W Wade and Choctaw Ave.) The former 'Y' Service Station & Café is now a used car sales & salvage business. The building features a large Oklahoma Route 66 Shield, & a great photo opportunity to have the 66 logo with your car, that you getting your kicks on 66, & tripping with.

"If it is true that location is everything, then the Y Service Station and Café along old Route 66 in Clinton had it all. Constructed in 1937, this roadside business was strategically located on a triangular lot that formed the fork in a Y shaped intersection on the southern outskirts of Clinton. Tenth Street, which doubled as Route 66, splits at this point, with Route 66 continuing off to the west and U.S. Route 183 heading south. Situated in the middle of this fork with gas pump islands flanking both highways, the Y Service Station and Café prospered. Typical of its era, this full service roadside facility offered not only food, fuel, and auto repair, but lodging as well. About 100 feet to the south of the station and café on the same lot were the Y Modern Cabins, which are no longer standing." Text Source: (visit link) & (visit link)

"Vintage 1930's Route 66 Service Station and Cafe at a key location in Clinton. I was built in 1937 on a strategically located corner south of town; a "Y" shaped intersection that gave it its name.
At the junction Route 66 met with U.S. Highway 183. The station had pumps serving both routes.
Later it included the "Y Modern Cabins", now demolished. The Federal WPA projects during the Great Depression upgraded the neighborhood with Neptune Park.
It was built in Southwestern Mission Revival style with stucco finish and simulated red roof tiles. It also incorporated some Art Moderne streamlining.
As traffic grew, so did congestion and Route 66 was realigned in 1956 bypassing Y Service Station. It has evovled and now is an automobile dealership." Text Source: (visit link)
Americana: Service Station

Significant Interest: Road Sign