Le Parc Pierre, Ste Geneviève des Bois, Essonne, France
31U E 451640 N 5387061
Le Parc Pierre est une parc public, avec des jeux pour les enfants et quelques animaux. / Pierre Park is a public park with games for children and some animals.
Location: Île-de-France, France

Le Parc Pierre est une parc public, gratuit, avec un château, des jeux pour les enfants et quelques animaux.
"Au lieu-dit du parc Pierre, hameau de Sainte-Geneviève-des-Bois, fut construite en 1869, sur une propriété de 10 hectares, une élégante habitation appelée le Château. En 1973, la municipalité en décida l'acquisition afin de préserver ce remarquable espace naturel et d'en faire un lieu de détente et de loisirs.
Le château, restauré en 1985, abrite les enfants du centre aéré. En 1986, la ferme et le parc animalier furent ouverts au public." (visit link) et (visit link)

*******************************************************

(EN) Pierre Park is a free public park with a castle, games for children and some animals.

"At a place called the Pierre Park hamlet of Sainte-Geneviève-des-Bois, was built in 1869 on a 10 hectare property, an elegant house called the Castle. In 1973, the municipality decided to purchase preserve this unique natural environment and make it a place of relaxation and recreation.
The castle, restored in 1985, houses the children's activity center. In 1986, the farm and the wildlife park were opened to the public."
Pierre Park : (visit link) et (visit link)
Name: Parc Pierre

Street Location: 3, Rue Léo Lagrange

Local Municipality: 91700 Sainte Geneviève des Bois

State/Province, etc.: Essonne, ïle de France

Country: France

Memorial/Commemoration: no

Date Established: 1973

Picnic Facilities: tables, eau potable, buvette

Recreational Facilities:
air de jeux, manège, buvette, animaux de la ferme, volière, parcours de santé accessible aux personnes à mobilité réduite. (EN) playground, carousel , refreshments, farm animals , aviary, fitness trail accessible to people with reduced mobility.

Monuments/Statues: no

Art (murals/sculpture, etc.): mural