Outdoor Stations of the Cross - Chlum u Trebone, Czech Republic
Outdoor Stations of the Cross beside the Church of the Assumption of Virgin Mary.
Location: Jihočeský kraj, Czechia

The first mention of the village, as a property of the Rožmberks, is from 1399, but the village probably originates from the 13th century. The iron mines were founded in the surroundings and one of the biggest ironworks in South Bohemia was built in the town.

The dominant feature of the town is the Baroque Church of the Assumption of Virgin Mary, which towers on the hill above the pond. The church was built on the layout of the Greek cross in 1745 and it is a copy of the pilgrimage church in Mariazell (Austria). Three aisles and the sacristy were added in 1805. The furnishings are in the Baroque style. The Stations of the Cross lead from the chateau to the church.

=========================================================

Krížovou cestu tvorí 14 drobných žulových architektur hranolového typu. Z nižšího podstavce roste vyšší drík zakoncený rímsou s nástavcem.
Materials: sandstone