Sandy Creek Bridge - Callisburg, TX
14S E 684765 N 3729977
A pin-connected, five panel Pratt through truss bridge, Sandy Creek Bridge is enjoying its retirement on a walking trail in Parkhill Park after many years of carrying vehicular traffic over Sandy Creek in northeastern Cooke County.

There is plenty of parking at the front of the park, and a bit of the bridge and its accompanying sign are visible from the parking lot. The sign provides some background:

This pin-connected Pratt through truss bridge was built in 1893. The Chicago Bridge & Iron Company won the bid to construct the bridge on the Whitesboro-Dexter Road over Sandy Creek in northeastern Cooke County. The bridge opened access between the Cooke County communities of Dexter and Sturgeon to the Grayson County town of Whitesboro, a transshipment point on the Missouri-Kansas-Texas Railroad.

In 2004 the bridge was relocated to Parkhill Park to allow for the construction of a new bridge on CR 489 at Sandy Creek. Though this bridge can no longer support the weight of modern vehicles, it remains in public service as a pedestrian bridge. The reuse of this historic bridge is a result of a partnership between the City of Callisburg, Cooke County and the Texas Department of Transportation, with the support of the Cooke County Historical Commission.

Project Year 2005
Original Use: Vehicle - Car / Truck