Gewandhaus - Leipzig, Saxony, Germany
33U E 317506 N 5690651
The 'Gewandhaus' is a concert hall in the city center of Leipzig and the home of the internationally renowned 'Gewandhausorchester'.
Location: Sachsen, Germany

Das Gewandhaus ist das dritte Gebäude seiner Art und seines Namens in Leipzig. Die zwei Vorgängerbauten standen an anderen Stellen, hatten jedoch die gleiche Funktion. Als Konzerthalle (mit zwei unterschiedlich großen Sälen) ist das Gewandhaus Austragungsort verschiedenster Musikaufführungen und zugleich Heimstätte des Gewandhausorchesters sowie weiterer Ensembles.

Zum Gebäude:

Das Gewandhaus war der erste Konzerthallenneubau in der DDR und wurde am 08. Oktober 1981 fertig gestellt. Die Architektur des Gewandhauses bestimmen die zwei Konzertsäle. Der im Grundriss sechseckige 'Große Saal' tritt markant aus dem dreistöckigen Grundkörper heraus. Auffallend ist zudem die großflächige transparente Verglasung am Augustusplatz, die von außen den Blick auf das 716m² große Deckenbild von Sieghart Gilles im Hauptfoyer zulässt. Der 'Kleine Saal' (Kammermusiksaal) hat ebenfalls einen sechseckigen Grundriss und befindet sich im süd-westlichen Teil des Gebäudes.

Der Entwurf des Gewandhauses entstand aus einem Kollektiv unter der Leitung von Rudolf Skoda.

ENGLISH:

The Gewandhaus is the third building of its kind and its name in Leipzig. The two previous buildings stood on other places, but had the same function. As a concert hall (with two different sized halls), the Gewandhaus is the host of various musical performances and also the home of the Gewandhausorchester and other ensembles.

About the building:

The Gewandhaus was the first construction of a new concert hall in the GDR and it was completed on 08. October 1981. The architecture of the Gewandhaus is determined by the two concert halls. The 'Big Hall' is hexogenal in plan and protrudes from the three-story base. Striking is also the large-area transparent glazing to the Augustusplatz in front of the building, which allows the view to the 716m² large ceiling picture of Sieghart Gilles in the main foyer. The 'Small Hall' (Chamber Music Hall) also has a hexagonal plan and is located in the south-western part of the building.

The design of the Gewandhaus originated from a collective, headed by Rudolf Skoda.

Quellen/Sources:
* Wolfgang Hocquél: "Leipzig - Baumeister und Bauten, Von der Romantik bis zur Gegenwart". Tourist Verlag Berlin Leipzig, 1990.
* (visit link)
* (visit link)