Barrage de Rangère, Villapourçon, Nièvre, France
31T E 575038 N 5199481
Le Barrage de Rangère alimente en eau potable plusieurs villages du Morvan / Dam Rangère supplies drinking water to several villages in the Morvan
Location: Bourgogne-Franche-Comté, France

"Ce barrage (ou digue) sur la Dragne fut bâti, dans les années 1950, pour l'alimentation en eau douce des communes environnantes dont Moulins-Engilbert et St-Honoré-les-Bains. Avant, il existait une petite retenue en amont. La construction de la digue est du type " digue paysagère". Le versant aval est habillé de grandes pelouses. Le site naturel est classé. Le long de la route s'observe des carrières utilisées pour la construction. Une production d'électricité se situe au pied de la digue. Le syndicat des eaux de la Dragne assure la gestion de l'eau. Beaucoup de promeneurs, touristes et pécheurs fréquentent ce site." Source : (visit link)

****************************************************

(EN) "This dam (or dike ) on Dragne was built in the 1950s for fresh water supply for surrounding communities including Moulins Engilbert and St Honoré les Bains. Before, there was a small reservoir upstream. Construction of the dam is of the "landscape dike." the downstream side is dressed large lawns. the natural site is classified. Along the road is observed quarries used for construction. A power output located at the foot of the dam. The union of waters Dragne manages water. Many walkers, tourists and fishermen frequent this site." source: (visit link)
Waterway where the dam is located: Dragne

Main use of the Water Dam: Water Supply (Drinkable)