Domaine de Chenonceaux - Chenonceaux, France
31T E 354142 N 5243162
Domaine de Chenonceaux, known as "Château des Dames" (Palace of the Ladies), is the second the most visited château in France, after Versailles. it is located in the Loire Valley in the town of Chenonceaux in France.
Location: Centre-Val-de-Loire, France

A property of the Crown, then a royal residence, Château de Chenonceaux features an original architectural design, period furnishings, formal gardens and an exceptional location. Historically, it is cherished because it was administered and protected by extraordinary women. Hence its nickname - Château des Dames.

In 1512, Thomas Bohier, purchased the property and demolished most of the existing structure. He, together with his wife Katherine Briçonnet, built the Renaissance-style Château de Chenonceaux between 1515 and 1521. In 1555, Diane de Poitiers embellished the Château and further construction was done by Catherine de Medici.

The Château was protected from destruction during the French Revolution by Madame Dupin. This elegant Château has attracted great talented and inspired artists. Inside you will find the room of Five Queens, the living room of Louis XIV, kitchens constructed in the piers of the bridge, and the Green Cabinet of Catherine de Medici. The most outstanding feature is the Grand Gallery which is constructed overlooking the River Cher.

The grounds contain formal gardens and a new maze, rebuilt exactly from Catherine de Médicis’ plans. At the end of the maze you will find the the caryatids originally added to the estate by Catherine de Médici.

Link to Merimee DB

Référence de la notice (from Merimee DB): PA00097761