Nr. 62 - Kloster Königsfelden - Windisch, AG, Switzerland
32T E 441106 N 5258691
The monastery Königsfelden was founded by Habsburg in 1308 and was in active use as a monastery until the reformation in 1528.
Location: Aargau, Switzerland

EN: On 1 May 1308 the King of the Germans Albrecht I was assassinated in Windisch by his nephew Duke John of Swabia. To commemorate his widow Elisabeth of Carinthia founded a monastery in Windisch, which was called Königsfelden.

It was a double monastery of the Franciscans and Poor Clares and reached great prosperity soon. Under Agnes of Hungary, daughter of King Albert and widow of the Hungarian King Andrew III, who lived in Königsfelden from 1317 until her death in 1364, the monastery reached its heyday. 1397 donated the Habsburg dukes the Eigenamt to the monastery, the ancestral Habsburg family seat with about a dozen villages, including Habsburg, Brugg and Windisch.

In 1415 Western Aargau was conquered by Bern, the Eigenamt became a Bern subject territory. 1528 Bern declared the Reformation, the monastery Königsfelden was secularized and then served as the residence of the Bernese bailiffs until 1798. After the invasion of the French revolutionary troops and establishment of the Helvetic Republic the district became part of the newly formed Canton Aargau. The monastery grounds came in the possession of the Canton in 1804, who used it as a care facility. After 1868 the western part of the site was converted to a psychiatric hospital, in the course of this the major part of the Franciscan convent was dismantled. The eastern area of the monastery church was preserved and renovated in the 1890s and again in the 1980s. The monastery church became a museum and is since 2009 part of the Museum Aargau , which operates several locations throughout the canton.

Königsfelden is especially known for the original stained glass windows from the 14th century in the monastery church, which are among the most important ones in Switzerland.

DE: Am 1. Mai 1308 wurde der König der Deutschen Albrecht I. bei Windisch von seinem Neffen Herzog Johann von Schwaben ermordet. Zum Gedenken stiftete seine Witwe Elisabeth von Kärnten in Windisch ein Kloster, das Königsfelden genannt wurde.

Es war ein Doppelkloster der Franziskaner und Klarissen, das bald zu grossem Wohlstand gelangte. Unter Agnes von Ungarn, Tochter von König Albrecht und Witwe des ungarischen Königs Andreas III., die von 1317 bis zu ihrem Tod 1364 in Königsfelden lebte, erreichte das Kloster seine Blütezeit. 1397 schenkten die habsburgischen Herzöge dem Kloster das Eigenamt, die habsburgischen Stammlande mit etwa einem Dutzend Dörfern, darunter Habsburg, Brugg und Windisch.

1415 wurde der westliche Aargau von Bern erobert, das Eigenamt wurde bernisches Untertanengebiet. 1528 bekannte sich Bern zur Reformation, das Kloster Königsfelden wurde säkularisiert und diente dann bis 1798 als Residenz der bernischen Landvögte. Nach Einmarsch der französischen Revolutionstruppen und Gründung der Helvetischen Republik, wurde der Bezirk Teil des neugegründeten Kantons Aargau. Das Klostergelände kam 1804 in dem Besitz des Kantons, der es als Pflegeanstalt nutzte. Ab 1868 wurde der westliche Teil des Areals zu einer psychiatrischen Klinik umgebaut, dabei wurde der Hauptteil des Franziskanerkonvents abgetragen. Der östliche Bereich mit der Klosterkirche blieb erhalten und wurde in den 1890er und wieder in den 1980er Jahren renoviert. Die Klosterkirche wurde zu einem Museum und ist seit 2009 Bestandteil des Museums Aargau, das verschiedene Standorte im ganzen Kanton betreibt.

Bekannt ist Königsfelden besonders durch die originalen Glasmalereien aus dem 14. Jahrhundert in der Klosterkirche, die zu den bedeutendsten der Schweiz zählen.
Opening Times:
April until Oktober, Tue - Sun, public holidays: 10:00 - 17:00