Brick-Paved - Route 66 - Davenport, Oklahoma, USA.
14S E 702203 N 3953602
Historic Route 66 - Original 1925-1926, Brick-Paved Broadway Avenue. One of the few places where you can drive on the actual roadbed of the Mother Road. Broadway Ave. is listed on the National Register of Historic Places, Davenport, Oklahoma, USA

Davenport & Historic Route 66 - Davenport lobbied to be on the main rout to link Oklahoma City with Tulsa in 1910-1915, known as the 'Ozark Trail' and was successful. Later in 1926 Route 66 was classified & would use that same alignment. Davenport thrived from the travellers that drove down the Mother Road, & today now benefits from the Route 66 trippers. The town paved its main street (Broadway) In 1926 with bricks, manufactured at the Davenport Brick Plant. (Closed in 1930)

"The local authorities of Lincoln county campaigned during the early 1910s for a branch of the Ozark Trail system to pass through Davenport. In 1916 the Trail was aligned through the town.

In 1924 it became Oklahoma Highway No. 7 linking Oklahoma City to Miami, OK, along an alignment that was later incorporated into US highway 66, when Route 66 was created in 1926.

When Route 66 was commissioned in 1926 traffic through the town increased and the local government paved the Main Street with vitrified bricks. These were made locally by the Davenport Brick & Tile Company.

It originally ran from the Frisco tracks to the north side of the town on Sixth St. along Broadway. The width of the brick paving varies between 30 and 72 feet. The bricks are of a uniform size measuring 2.4 by 4 by 8 inches, and they are set in sand. There is a concrete apron five ft. wide at each curb. At the intersections the bricks were laid with a decorative feature, forming an X centred in the middle of the intersection." Text Sources: (visit link) & text source: (visit link)

"Located on the famous Route 66 "Curve" midway between Okla. City and Tulsa, Davenport is a bustling little town where travelers can still drive on one of the few strips of original Portland cement that was laid for the Mother Road highway. From the "Y" at 7th and Broadway one can drive south on two blocks of cement paving to the brick pavement that was laid with Davenport bricks in 1925-26.

The town's brick-paved Broadway is now on the National Register of Historic Places and is a fun diversion for travelers on the Mother Road. Read the historic marker in front of the post office, denoting that the town started as a stagecoach stop and rural trade center in 1891. There are two large murals on two historic downtown buildings that depict nine scenes reproduced by professional artists from actual photos from the early days." Text Source: (visit link) & (visit link)

Davenport Broadway Avenue Brick Street (added 2004 -National Register of Historic Places - #04000518)
1-600 Broadway St. Davenport, OK.

"Historic Significance: Event