1960 - Methodist Church Hall - Barrack Street, Warwick, UK
30U E 596191 N 5793479
The Methodist church hall, built in 1960, is attached to the south west end of the Methodist church on the north west side of Barrack Street in Warwick.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

The building was constructed as the Methodist Church Hall in 1960 and still serves that purpose today. The inscription on the cornerstone states:

To the Glory of God

This stone was laid by
Sir Arnold Waters VC CBE DSO MC
on the 3rd of December
1960

The Warwick Methodist Church website tells us:

... The Market Street Chapel continued to be used for Sunday School and weekday activities until a Church Hall was added to Northgate in 1961 and the Market Street annexe was sold to Warwickshire County Council. The new hall enabled the Methodists to expand their weekday activities – Guides, Brownies, Boys’ Brigade, Junior Church, Young Peoples’ Group, Bible Study Groups and Women’s Fellowship as well as other church meetings.

Year of construction: 1960

Full inscription: