Balboa Pavillon - Newport Beach, CA
One of the last surviving buildings of the early 1900's.

The plaque says, "This is one of California's last surviving examples of the great waterfront recreational pavilions of the turn of the century. Built in 1905 by the Newport Bay Investment Company, it played a prominent role in the development of Newport Beach as a seaside recreation area. In 1906, it became the southern terminus for the Pacific Electric Railway, connecting the beach with downtown Los Angeles. The Railway's Red Cars connected the beach with Los Angeles in only one hour.

California Registered Historic Landmark No. 959

Plaque placed by the State Department of Parks and Recreation in cooperation with the Balboa Pavilion Company, Inc., June 1, 1984."
Public/Private: Private

Tours Available?: Yes