1864 - Ehrhardt Building - California, MO
Today the home of the Moniteau County Library @ Wood Place

County of building: Moniteau County
Location of building: Oak St. & Versailles Ave., California

"Located in the historic Ehrhardt Building, this building was constructed in 1864 and was home to the J. G. Ehrhardt Mercantile Company. The building was purchased by California Progress, Inc. in 1995 and restored to preserve a historical landmark in the community. The library moved into the building in August 1998" ~ Wikipedia

"John G. Ehrhardt, a native of Leipsig, Prussia, opened the Ehrhardt Mercantile Company on Oak Street in 1864. Over the years additions to the building were added. J.G. Ehrhardt was involved in the business for over 40 years before selling out to T.E. Heyssel and B.F. Houser. Thru the years, the back, west part of the building has housed J.C. Consignment Sales, The Dime Store, a Coast to Coast store, and an IGA Supermarket. It is now the site of the Moniteau County Nutrition Center.

"As for the front, east part of the Ehrhardt Building, it was eventually purchased by John W. and Jane Inglish, and then on December 23, 1994 the Ehrhardt Building was purchased by California Progress, Inc., a not-for-profit corporation, with the goal of a total restoration and renovation. Finally, on September 20, 2008 Grantor(s): California Progress, Inc, a Missouri Not-for-Profit Corporation, granted the property to Wood Place Public Library of California, Missouri, also a Missouri not-for-profit, to become our current day Moniteau County Library @ Wood Place!" ~ California Progress Inc

"1877: John G Ehrhardt was born March 22, 1827 near Leipzig Prussia. He was in the coal mining business in Germany before coming to America in 1851. He came to St Louis for a year and then to Moniteau County. In 1854 he went to New York City. After gold was discovered he went to the State of California for a while. He returned to Germany in 1858 and married Liberte Heysel. After marriage he returned to Moniteau County where he engaged in farming. In 1864 he started a mercantile business in California. In 1868 he laid out the town of Excelsior in Morgan County, building the first house and a store. After three years he sold out and started a firm in Olean, which he sold in 1889. He served several terms as county treasurer. He had six children and died October 7, 1898. He is buried in the Lutheran Cemetery." ~ Alan Sparks - Moniteau County MOGenWeb

Year of construction: 1864

Full inscription: