Mission San Luis Ray De Francia - Oceanside, CA
This is one of two missions located inside of San Diego County.

Taken from Wikipedia, "Mission San Luis Rey de Francia is a former Spanish mission in the present-day city of Oceanside, California. The mission was founded on June 13, 1798 by Padre Fermín Lasuén, and was the eighteenth of the Spanish missions established in California. Named for Saint Louis, the mission lent its name to the Luiseño tribe of Mission Indians. The current church, built in 1811, is the third church on this location. It is a National Historic Landmark, for its pristine example of a Spanish mission church complex. Today the mission complex functions as a parish church of the Diocese of San Diego as well as a museum and retreat center."

Excerpt from the book, "The white campanario of Mission San Luis Rey, 4.7 m., is a pleasing part of the landscape of the hilly valley and fixes the position of the church in the cloister establishment. The mission was founded in 1798, completed in 1802, and dedicated to San Luis, Rey de Francia. It was designed to serve a tribe of the Shoshone later known as the Luiseno."
Year photo was taken: 1900