Santa Barbara County Courthouse - Santa Barbara, CA
The Santa Barbara County Courthouse has been serving this county for nearly 90 years.

The plaque says, "The Santa Barbara County Courthouse is one of America's finest representations of Spanish-Andalusian architecture in a public structure. It stands as the prized jewel of the county whose people os serves and whose visitors it delights. After the devastating earthquake of 1925, the county of Santa Barbara hired William Mooser company to design a new home for the county government. The building was completed in August 1929 at a cost of 1.3 million and is the culmination of community sprit, county leadership and the will of a people to express their historic roots. Architects, designers, artisans and craftsmen employed their talents in the building and the surrounding landscape with the consummate levels of skill."

Expert from the book, "The Santa Barbara County Courthouse, Anapamu and Anacapa Sts., is a rambling, white stucco structure with wide arches and towers, resembling the palace of a Spanish prelate. The assembly room (open 9-5 weekdays) on the second floor has murals by Dan Sayre Grosbeak prototyping the arrival of Cabrillo, the building of the mission, and the coming of the American troops."

Verification: (visit link)
Book: California