Holloway Tabernacle Church Est. 1912 - Enterprise, AL
Established in 1912, the first congregational meetings were held in a small former dwelling house.
Location: Alabama, United States

The Holloway Tabernacle Church Est. 1912 in an Alabama Historical Association metal marker with the Alabama state flag at the top. It is located in front of the church on County Road 639 southwest of Enterprise. The marker was placed by the Alabama Historical Association.
Marker Name: Holloway Tabernacle Church Est. 1912

Marker Type: Rural Roadside

Addtional Information::
Marker Text: The first congregational meetings were held in a small former dwelling house. In 1915 this congregation joined with the Alabama District of The Assemblies of God. First pastors were: Rev. Elijah Spence and Rev. Wayne Tomlin. First deacons were: G. W. Grimes, Jim Holloway, A. D. Grimes and Dan Stinson. Charter members were: Joe and Mary T. Holloway, George and Anna Grimes, Dan and Georgan Stinson, John W. Holloway, Dewey P. Holloway, Jim Holloway, Andrew and Mary Bell Grimes, Melinda J. Kennedy, Francis Anderson, Oscar and Mattie Weeks, Ellen Wooten and Alice Grimes.

Date Dedicated / Placed: 1978

Marker Number: None