Boyhood Home of Rev. Bob Jones - Dothan, AL
16R E 643480 N 3457188
The Reverend Bob Jones, (1884-1968), D.D., L.L.D., was an internationally known evangelist and founder of Bob Jones University.
Location: Alabama, United States

The Boyhood Home of Rev. Bob Jones historical marker is a Historic Chattahoochee Commission metal marker. It is located in the median of US Highway 84 on the western edge of Dothan. The marker was placed by Bob Jones University, Wheelless Development, Ltd., and the Historic Chattahoochee Commission.
Marker Name: Boyhood Home of Rev. Bob Jones

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
Marker Text: Near this spot was the boyhood home of Reverend Bob Jones, (1884-1968), D.D., L.L.D., internationally known evangelist and founder of Bob Jones University. The eleventh child of W. Alexander and Georgia Creel Jones, he was three months old when the family moved to Brannon Stand in 1884, where he lived until his father's death in 1900. Four years after his conversion at the age of eleven, Bob Jones held his first revival under a brush arbor two miles from here. The only structure remaining today from his boyhood home is the brick water well, located on Edinburgh Way just inside the Highland Oaks Golf Course entrance.

Date Dedicated / Placed: 1995

Marker Number: None