Memorial Square of the Royal Netherlands Air Force – Soesterberg, the Netherlands
Memorial Square which is used for commemorations ceremonies of the Royal Netherlands Air Force
Location: Utrecht, Netherlands

Next to being used during the national commemorations for war victims on the 4th of May, every year on the 1st of July, the day the RNLAF was founded in 1913 on Soesterberg Air Base, this square is also used to commemorate the fallen airmen, who gave their lives for their duty.

The obelisk or “the needle” as it is better known among RNLAF members, was first unveiled elsewhere on the Soesterberg Air Base, when the air force celebrated it’s 10th anniversary in 1923. The monument survived the war and was later relocated here.
Type of Memorial: Multi-War Memorial

Wars mentioned (Multi-war only):
WW1 WW2

In Honor Of: Soldiers in the service of the Dutch Royal Army after 1945, soldiers in the service of Dutch Royal Army 1940-1945

Aan onze gevallen kameraden (To our fallen comrades)

Date of dedication: 30/6/1923

Who Put it Here?: Royal Air Force

Description of Memorial:
The Monument for Fallen Airmen "in Soesterberg (municipality Soest) is a white stone column topped by a golden globe topped by a bronze statue of a forward-looking eagle with spread wings. The column is placed on a brick wall. For the column is a lawn landscaped with a bronze laurel. On both sides of the grass, there is a number of steps which lead to the column.