Jefferson County Confederate Memorial - Monticello, FL
17R E 224650 N 3382729
The Jefferson County Confederate Memorial is located in front of the Jefferson County Courthouse in historic downtown Monticello, Florida. It is located along the US 90 portion of the OST through Florida.

This Confederate Civil War memorial was erected in 1899. It consists of an obelisk with a draped flag, a common type of Civil War memorial motif in the South.

Close-up of front side of memorial:

Close-up of right side of memorial:

Close-up of left side of memorial:

Close-up of back side of memorial:

The following information is from a document by Dr. William B. Lees titled Memory in Stone and Bronze: Civil War Monuments in Florida:

In 1899 the UDC erected a monument at Monticello, on which is set into stone an eloquent statement of the need to evoke the justness of the lost cause to guarantee that southern deaths were not in vain,

“Let this testimonial of woman's deathless fidelity to man's imperishable valor speak to the sons and daughters of this southland for all time to come. Let this mute but eloquent marble, testify to the enduring hardness of that living human wall of Florida soldiery that stood during four long years of pitiless war – a barrier between our homes and an invading foe. Let the young southron, as he gazes upon this shaft, remember how gloriously Florida's sons illustrated their sunny land on the red fields of carnage, and how woman -- fair and faithful -- freshens the glory of their fame."

Submission Criteria:

Distinctive or Significant Interest