Colorado State Office Building - Civic Center Historic District - Denver, CO
13S E 501335 N 4398911
With an original budget of $750,000, final costs came to $1,494,375 in 1920. The two bronze mountain lions were installed in 1921.
Location: Colorado, United States

"COLORADO STATE OFFICE BUILDING

State functions and employees continued to grow, with increased duties arising during World War 1 in association with the Adjutant General and defense programs. In 1912 the Board of Capitol Managers recommended purchase of future building sites north and south of the State Capitol. The legislature authorized funds for such acquisitions in 1917, and three of four sites were obtained. A joint committee investigated spatial needs and recommended erection of a new building to house state workers. The Legislature selected the northeast corner of East Colfax Avenue and Sherman Street for the building site and directed construction to begin immediately so the project would provide jobs to returning soldiers.

The Board commissioned respected Denver architect William N. Bowman to prepare plans for the Colorado State Office Building, with the firm of Seerie and Varnum serving as general contractors. Bowman labeled his design "Roman Corinthian." Construction began in August 1919, with the cornerstone laid in June 1920. The exterior employed Cotopaxi granite, while the interior featured Botticino marble in the lobby and first story and Vermont marble in the remainder of the five-story edifice.

The total cost of the building reached $1,494,375, considerably more than the $750,000 initially budgeted. The Denver Post charged Colorado taxpayers were being "mulcted" (extorted or swindled) due to mismanagement of the project by the Board of Capitol Managers. State workers occupied the building in 1921. The following year the state installed two bronze mountain lion sculptures created by Robert Garrison flanking the main entrance. Tunnels carrying heating pipes and power connected the new building to the Capitol and the Colorado State Museum. William R. Pyle judged "the newest addition to Colorado's Capitol complex was functional, timely, and majestic." (From: (visit link)
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Civic Center Historic District

1375 Sherman St. Denver, CO USA