Henry Grattan - College Green, Dublin, Ireland
29U E 682422 N 5914097
This statue of Henry Grattan, created by John Henry Foley in 1876, is located on a traffic island in College Green facing Trinity College, Dublin. Henry Grattan was leader of the Patriot movement that won legislative independence for Ireland.
Location: Dublin, Ireland

The Library Ireland website tells us about the statue:

Grattan's statue, College Green.— In the storied plaza of College Green, Dublin, one of the most conspicuous features is the noble statue of Henry Grattan, by Foley, erected by the city corporation in 1876. The great orator and patriot is represented as he appeared when moving the Declaration of Irish Rights, which he supported in one of his most celebrated orations. The statue is appropriately set on the old parade ground of the volunteers, and facing the statues of Goldsmith and Burke, the three greatest masters within their respective spheres of the English language—Grattan for concentration, Goldsmith for grace, and Burke for magnificence.

To the left is the old Irish Parliament House, the scene of so many of Grattan's triumphs. The spot where the statue stands was chosen as a site for the Prince Albert Memorial, but through the efforts of the late A. M. Sullivan, author of the "Story of Ireland," it was reserved for Grattan's statue, while the other was changed to the lawn of the Royal Dublin Society.

The extrely interesting Come Here to Me blog adds:

The bronze statue of Henry Grattan has been keeping an eye over the front gates of Trinity College since January 1876. Designed by John Henry Foley, a Dubliner, the spot where the statue stands was originally chosen as a site for the Prince Albert Memorial, but through the efforts of the late A. M. Sullivan, author of the “Story of Ireland,” it was reserved for Grattan’s statue, while the other was changed to the lawn of the Royal Dublin Society.

To either side of the statue’s front,  are two of the original four gas lamp standards, decorated with carved Hippocampus i.e. Sea Horses. It is believed that the other two lamps were removed in the mid 20th century but their current whereabouts are unknown. Interestingly, Grattan’s bridge which links Parliament Street and Capel Street is also furnished with beautiful Hippocampus’ lamp ornaments.

If anyone has any information on the missing two lamposts, can help me date the following photographs or can provide any more historic images of the statue, get in touch.