Neptune Pocé sur Cisse France
Statue de Neptune perdue sur son ile. Statue of Neptune lost on his island.
Location: Centre-Val-de-Loire, France

Dieu des mers, des sources et des fleuves pour les romains, commande aux flots, déclenche des tempêtes, fait jaillir des sources. Il est souvent représenté sous la forme d'un homme barbu à la longue chevelure tenant un trident.
Cette statue, dont la création est l'oeuvre de Vital-Dubray (sculpteur), a été réalisée à la fonderie d'Art de J.J. Ducel de Pocé sur Cisse, au milieu du XIXème siècle.
God of the seas, springs and rivers for the Roman command the waves, triggered storms, brought forth sources. He is often depicted as a bearded man with long hair holding a trident.
The statue, whose creation is the work of Vital-Dubray (sculptor), was carried out at the foundry Art J.J. Ducel of Pocé-sur-Cisse, the mid-nineteenth century.
Time Period: Modern

Approximate Date of Epic Period: Roman