California State Capitol - Sacramento, CA
10S E 631214 N 4270874
The California State Capitol has been in Sacramento since California became a state in 1850. Sacramento was chosen due to it's location along the American River between the most populous city at the time (SF), and gold mining towns in the mountains.

Taken from Wikipedia, "The California State Capitol is home to the government of California. The building houses the bicameral state legislature and the office of the governor.

Located in Sacramento, the Neoclassical structure was completed between 1861 and 1874 at the west end of Capitol Park, which is framed by L Street to the north, N Street to the south, 10th Street to the west, and 15th Street to the east. The Capitol and grounds were listed on the office of the National Register of Historic Places in 1973, and listed as a California Historical Landmark in 1974, with a re-dedication on January 9, 1982 to commemorate the close of the bicentennial restoration project."