Church of the Assumption of the Virgin Mary - Picin, Czech Republic
Church of the Assumption of the Virgin Mary in Picin village.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

CZ
Sakrální areál s rane gotickým kostelem z 2. poloviny 13. stol., barokne prestaveným a rozšíreným v polovine 18. stol. a s monumentální barokní hrbitovní branou z r. 1691 s bohatou soudobou socharskou výzdobou a mladšími samostane stojícími barokními skulpturami z 18. stol. V kostele se dochovaly cenné gotické nástenné malby s ikonograficky výjimecným vyobrazením Pekla z doby pred polovinou 14. stol.

Areál se rozkládá na výrazné vyvýšenine v severní cásti rozlehlé zhruba trojúhelníkové mírne svažité návsi. Nevysoké návrší prudce spadá krátkými, avšak strmými srázy k východu a jihu, zatímco na severní a predevším západní strane smerem k návsi terén klesá povlovneji v mírnejším svahu. Veškerou pomerne rovnou plochu temena pahorku zaujímá vlastní kostel s bývalým, již dávno zrušeným hrbitovem, v jehož jihozápadním koute stojí menší stavení nekdejší márnice.

EN
Sacral area with the early Gothic church dating from the second half of the 13th century., Baroque rebuilt and extended in the 18th century. and a monumental Baroque cemetery gates from r. 1691 contemporary with rich sculptural decoration and younger separately standing Baroque sculptures from the 18th century. In the church are preserved valuable mural paintings iconography exceptional depiction of Hell from before the 14th century.

The complex covers an expressive Ridge in the northern part of the sprawling roughly triangular slightly sloping square. Flat hill abruptly falls short, but steep cliffs to the east and south, while the north and mainly western side towards the square terrain drops povlovneji the gentler slope. Any relatively flat surface of the top of the hill occupies its own church with the former, long since dismantled Cemetery, in the southwest corner is a smaller building of the former morgue.
Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship