Cimelice - South Bohemia, Czech Republic
Cimelice Chateau
Location: Jihočeský kraj, Czechia

První písemné zmínky o obci se však dochovaly z roku 1445. V roce 1629 byla obec povýšena na mestecko. Význam Cimelic vzrostl, když byla skrze mesto v polovine 18. století preložena státní silnice spojující Prahu s Pasovem a také zejména po zavedení železnice v roce 1874. V 18. století byl vedle staré tvrze postaven nový zámek v barokním slohu s rozsáhlým anglickým parkem a bohatou socharskou výzdobou pocházející z dílny Jana Hammera – tzv. „cimelické baroko“. V roce 1850 získali Cimelice Schwanzenbergové. V této dobe byl, díky rozsáhlým úpravám parku a vznikem nových alejí a brehových porostu, založen základ dnešní mimorádne estetické krajiny mezi Cimelicemi a Orlíkem. Na zámku byla 12.kvetna 1945 podepsána bezpodmínecná kapitulace nemeckých vojsk.

=========================================================

The first written references to the village date back to 1445. The importance of Cimelice was increased when the road connecting Prague and Passau in Germany was relocated to go through the town of Cimelice in the mid-18th century and after construction of the railway line in 1874. In the 18th century, a new baroque chateau with a large landscaped park and rich sculptural decorations, also know as “Cimelice baroque” was built next to an old fortress. In 1850, the town of Cimelice became the property of the Schwarzenberg family. At that time, the base for the today’s extra­ordinary aesthetic landscape between Cimelice and Orlík was established as a result of the extensive park modifications and creation of new avenues and the stand on the river banks.

Rigth here was signed the unconditional surrender of German troops on 12 May 1945.
Accessibility: No access- Private