La Iglesia de Nuestra Senora Reina de Los Angeles Cemetery -- Los Angeles CA
11S E 385581 N 3769152
The old cemetery next to La Iglesia Nuestra Senora La Reina de Los Angeles (more simply known as the Plaza Church) was the resting place of hundreds of the earliest inhabitants of Los Angeles.

The La Iglesia Nuestra Senora La Reina de Los Angeles Cemetery (also known as Old Plaza Church cemetery and La Placita Cemetery) is located directly west of the church, inside the boundaries of the Los Angeles Plaza Historic District.

Although the bodies have been removed, the cemetery grounds are fenced and preserved as a memorial to the dear departed who once were laid to rest here.

A sign at the cemetery reads as follows:

"Historic La Iglesia Nuestra Senora La Reina de Los Angeles Cemetery

According to Catholic Church records, approximately 693 early residents of Los Angeles were buried in this Cemetery.

Words surround this sacred place from the Spanish, English, Gabrileno, Tongva-Kizh, Juaneno-Acjachemen-Luiseno, and Cahuilla languages.

I am part of the Ground, the Wind, and the Air

Que Descanse en Paz

Rest In Peace"

From the Find-A-Grave entry for this old cemetery: (visit link)

"The remains of those buried at La Placita were relocated to Calvary on Buena Vista (now North Broadway)."
City, Town, or Parish / State / Country: Los Angeles CA

Approximate number of graves: 700