Lindsay Post Office - 1974 - Lindsay, TX
14S E 664560 N 3723380
Built in 1974, the Lindsay Post Office is located at 625 N Ash St, Lindsay, TX. They are open Monday through Friday from 7:30 AM to 12:30 PM and then 1:30 PM to 4:30 PM. On Saturday, they are open from 7:30 AM to 9:30 AM.

This is a fairly standard example of a small town United States Post Office. It's not too common, though, that the dedication plaque is on the outside of the building: This one is to the right of the entrance.

Lindsay has German-Catholic roots, going back to 1887.
Year built or dedicated as indicated on the structure or plaque: 1974

Full Inscription (unless noted above):
This Building Dedicated to Public Service 1974 Richard Nixon President of the United States E.T. Klassen Postmaster General