Uhr an der St. Viktor Kirche Oberbreisig - Bad Breisig - RLP - Germany
Turmuhr an der St. Viktor Kirche
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

DE: Die katholische Pfarrkirche St. Viktor in Oberbreisig, einem Stadtteil von Bad Breisig, im Landkreis Ahrweiler in Rheinland-Pfalz, ist eine spätromanische Kirche aus der Mitte des 13. Jahrhunderts. Sie ist dem hl. Viktor von Xanten geweiht, einem Märtyrer der Thebäischen Legion. Die Kirche besitzt Wandmalereien, die aus dem 13. bis 16. Jahrhundert stammen. Die Kirche gehört zur Pfarreiengemeinschaft Breisiger Land im Bistum Trier.

EN: The Catholic Church of St. Victor in Oberbreisig, a district of Bad Breisig, district Ahrweiler in Rhineland-Palatinate, is a late Romanesque church from the mid-13th century. She is the hl. Viktor ordained of Xanten, a martyr of the Theban Legion. The church has murals that date from the 13th to 16th centuries. The church belongs to the parish community Breisig country in the diocese of Trier.
the first written record of a parish church from the year 1041 delivered to (top) Breisig ( "ecclesia in brisiaco"). The right of patronage had the pen St. Florin in Koblenz. In an agreement dated July 26, 1311 submitted to the Cologne archbishop Henry II. Found that the right of patronage to "Brische 'in common exercise of Koblenz Florin pin and the pin Essen. The Cologne Liber valoris from the 13th century leads the Church under the Argau Deanery belonging churches. After a statement of the Cologne Archdiocese from 1668, the church had to "Breysich" three altars, the parish included the incorporated chapel of St. Nicholas and Sebastian the store Niederbreisich and a church of St. John. The filial community Niederbreisig had a new St. Mary's Church built 1718-25. 1786 Niederbreisig for independent parish was raised.
Status: Working

Display: Mounted