Cross at St. Antonius Church in Berg - RLP / Germany
32U E 354528 N 5602258
St. Antonius in Berg ist eine katholische Kirche aus dem 18. Jahrhundert. Sie ist ein geschütztes Kulturdenkmal. -- St. Anthony in Berg is a Catholic church from the 18th century. It is a protected cultural monument.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

Normally we find a lot of crosses at churchyars, old ones, new ones and those of the graves. But at this church we could only find one cross.

Source: (visit link)

"St. Antonius in Berg, einer Ortsgemeinde im Landkreis Ahrweiler (Rheinland-Pfalz), ist eine katholische Kirche aus dem 18. Jahrhundert. Sie ist ein geschütztes Kulturdenkmal.
Der aus verputztem Bruchstein errichtete Saalbau besitzt einen dreiseitigen Chorschluss. 1931 wurde die Kirche östlich erweitert und mit einer Sakristei im Chorscheitel versehen. Eine weitere Vergrößerung wurde 1948/49 vorgenommen.
Die stichbogenartigen Bleiglasfenster sind schlicht gehalten. Ein vierseitiger beschieferter Dachreiter mit achtseitigem Helm sitzt auf dem Westende des Satteldaches."

"St. Anthony in Berg, a municipality in the district Ahrweiler (Rheinland-Pfalz), is a Catholic church from the 18th century. It is a protected cultural monument.
The built of plastered rubble stone hall building has a three-sided choir circuit. 1931 the church was extended to the east and with a sacristy in chorus apex. A further increase was carried out in 1948/49.
The sheet-like engraving Bleiglasfenster are kept simple. A four-sided roof with octagonal helmet sits on the west end of the ridge roof"