Schoenhofen Brewery Historic District, Blues Brothers Orphanage - Chicago, IL
16T E 446888 N 4634169
Jake and Elwood turn the Bluesmobile north between the old brewery powerhouse and administration building on their way to visit "St. Helen of the Blessed Shroud Orphanage."
Location: Illinois, United States

The orphanage building, at the far end of the alley, was a false front built for the film. See photos of the former Schoenhofen Brewery buildings at the corner where they turn right. The rest of the buildings along the alley have since been demolished.

From the City of Chicsago site (visit link) "Built for a prominent German-American brewer, these two remaining buildings illustrate the dramatic shift in architectural taste that occurred at the turn of the century. The brewery's administration building, constructed in 1886, is a good illustration of the ornate designs of the late-Victorian era. The powerhouse, which was constructed in 1902 in a Prairie School-style, is less picturesque, relying instead on the bold organization of its facades and ornamental brickwork for its visual impact."

The brewery was shut down during prohibition, but later reopened and lasted until the 1970s.
Movie or TV Show: The Blues Brothers