Atomic Test Veterans Memorial Stone - Leeds, UK
30U E 596472 N 5961745
This small memorial stone was raised in 1998 by The Yorkshire Branch of The British Nuclear Tests Veterans Association to honour all participants who were involved in the British government’s atomic bomb testing programme in the 1950s and 1960s.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

The British Nuclear Tests Veterans Association (BNTVA) was set up to campaign for justice and compensation for its members who were involved in the British government’s atomic bomb testing programme in the 1950s and 1960s. The veterans claim that many of the illnesses they have incurred are due to radioactive exposure from the tests.

Since October 2002, the 50th anniversary of the first British atomic test, the BNTVA have held an annual remembrance service at Leeds Parish Church, with the support of Leeds City Council, local MPs and representatives from Commonwealth embassies.
Type of Memorial: Non-Specific Memorial

In Honor Of: All servicemen and civilians who took part in nuclear testing

Marker Text:
DEDICATED TO ALL SERVICEMEN & CIVILIANS WHO TOOK PART IN THE ATOMIC TEST PROGRAMME AT MONTEBELLO, MUIRFIELD, MARALINGA, MALDEN ISLAND, & CHRISTMAS ISLAND

Who Put it Here?: British Nuclear Test Veterans Association

Description of Memorial:
The memorial, in the form of a headstone, stands in the grounds of Leeds Minster, the Parish Church of Leeds. It is behind a larger memorial in the shape of a cross that is positioned in the boundary wall and was originally erected as a World War I memorial. The original memorial faces Kirkgate.