Pere Marquette - Detroit, MI
17T E 329303 N 4691354
One of four statues of historic figures that once decorated the facade of the old Detroit City Hall and moved here when the building was torn down.
Location: Michigan, United States

From the Smithsonian Inventory at (visit link)
"One of four figures made for niches in the facade of the Detroit City Hall, built in 1871, demolished 1961. Commissioned by Bela Hubbard. Subject was early French explorer."

From Wikipedia:
"Father Jacques Marquette, S.J., (June 1, 1637 – May 18, 1675), sometimes known as Pere Marquette, was a French Jesuit missionary who founded Michigan's first European settlement, Sault Ste. Marie, and later founded St. Ignace, Michigan. In 1673 Father Marquette and Louis Jolliet were the first non-Native Americans to see and map the northern portion of the Mississippi River."

MEDIUM: Figure: limestone; Base: concrete

See the waymark for the Smithsonian category, which has an extensive description.