The Quadrangle -- Mission San Gabriel Archangel, San Gabriel CA
11S E 397863 N 3773455
This sign of history is located at the Quadrangle area of the Mission, the former home of the Franciscan friars at Mission San Gabriel

This sign explains the history of this rough-hewn historic building, now the Mission Museum.

The sign reads as follows:

"THE QUADRANGLE
In the days of the Franciscans 1771-1852, the Quadrangle was the work place for the many TRADES performed by the SHOSHONE” GABRILENO” INDIANS. Taught by the Franciscans and craftsmen sent from Mexico, the Indian trades included metal smithing, leather works, carpentry, candle works, soap making, basket weaving (Shoshone’s own skill), spinning and weaving wool.

Adobe pillars seen here are built over original foundations, which once supported the ADOBE WORKSHOPS, running north continuously for 600 feet, then east and west for 300 feet, then south for 600 feet. Some adobe rooms housed the Spanish soldiers & young Indian men who came from distances to work. There were rooms for storage of grains of wheat, barley, corn, salted meats, and fruit. One adobe room was the dispensary, and one a “monjeria,” schoolroom for girls. Up the steps, to the south, stands the ORIGINAL BEDROOM QUARTERS of the Franciscans, made of adobe. It became the Museum upon the arrival of the Claretian Missionary Fathers in 1908.

The adobe room to the east is the ORIGINAL WINERY, where the harvest grapes was brought by the Gabrileno Indians, who stopped the graves until the juices seeped through the four holes in the lower winery wall and spilled into outer troughs. Wine presses were later brought from Mexico to replace the more ancient method of making wine; as well as an olive oil press, for making olive oil.

Take note: you walk upon original TERRAZZO TILES, made and fired by the Gabrilenos and laid in 1803."
Group that erected the marker: Claretian Fathers

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: